Dozens Honored at Student Involvement Awards

Share
student_involvment_awards
Student Life

Pfeiffer University gathered to honor the leadership and successes of more than twenty-five student clubs and organizations as well as graduating student leaders.  Paula Morris, Director of Student Involvement, welcomed the group and commended them on an impactful year of student leadership and programming.

Awards and Honorees

Campus Activities Board:

Campus Partner of the Year – Office of Digital Technology & Transformation

Rookie of the Year – April Martin, sophomore, Gastonia, NC

Most Valuable Player – Chad Leonard, sophomore, Lexington, NC

Senior Service Awards – Madison Furr, Albemarle, NC and Marcus Sawyers, Mt. Airy, NC

 

Center for Outdoor Leadership:

Training Completion Certificates: Angel Eagan, freshman, Asheboro, NC; Jordy Featherstone – sophomore, Albemarle, NC; Daji Harper, freshman, Wirtz, VA; Kaley Hyatt, sophomore, St. Cloud, FL; Eddie Pinon, junior, Rolesville, NC; Nicole Scardilli, freshman, Brick, NJ; Alexis Speaks, junior, Lewisville, NC

 

Francis Center for Servant Leadership & Faith Formation:

Clarence Crane Award for Servant Leadership (names for these awards available from Kelly Misiak)

Service Program of the Year Award – Afterschool Corp led by AmeriCorps VISTA, Sandra Jimenez, Burlington, NC

Servant Leader of the Year – Sandra Jimenez, Burlington, NC

Jesus Christ, Superstar Awards – Jill Meadors, sophomore, Clinton, SC and Mandee Schaub, junior, New London, NC

Theotokos Award – Emily James, senior, Marietta, GA

Horizons Christian Peer Leadership Award – April Martin, sophomore, Gastonia, NC

Harry Denman Evangelism “Beautiful Feet” Award – Staff – Callie Auman, Director of the Center for Outdoor Leadership and Campus Recreation, and Kelly Misiak, Director of the Francis Center for Servant Leadership and Faith Formation; Student – Larry Sheppard, junior, Spencer, NC

 

Student Nurses Association:

Lead On Award – Dallas Mooneyham, senior, Richfield, NC and Gabrielle Ligas, senior, Flowery Branch, GA

Go Give Award – Sierra Lingerfelt, senior, Norwood, NC; Alex Williams, senior, Carthage, NC; Samantha Williams, junior, Asheboro, NC

Shine On Award – Kirsten Martin, senior, Orange, CA and Kayla Smith, senior, China Grove, NC

 

The Phoenix Literary Journal:

Kaitlyn Arrowood, senior, Marshville, NC; Beatrice Atwater, junior, Norwood, NC; Alex Brown, senior, Albemarle, NC; Taylor Cole, junior, Albemarle, NC; Noah Handy, freshman, Burlington, NC; Courtney Laughlin, junior, Randleman, NC; Jacob Michel, junior, Brooks, GA; Shayla Moore, junior, Denton, NC; Kristen Slone, sophomore, Westfield, NC; Alexis Speaks, junior, Lewisville, NC; Samantha Smith, senior, Ararat, VA

 

Phi Beta Lambda:

Impact Award – Curtland Haynes, senior, Thomasville, NC; Marcin Malczyk, senior; Ledziny, Poland

Officer of the Year – Klayton Gill, junior, Harrisburg, NC

Newcomer of the Year – Jared Nelson, sophomore, Vestal, NY

 

Residence Life:

Programmer of the Year – Caitlin Christian, sophomore, Asheboro, NC

Community Builder of the Year – Aisha Gardner, junior, High Point, NC

RA of the Year – Sam Baden, junior, Mechanicsville, MD

 

Student Government Association:

Organization of the Year – Multi-Cultural Club

Executive Board Service Award – Aaliyah Davis, senior, Lancaster, SC

Above and Beyond Award – Victoria Jackson, senior, Denver, NC

 

Seniors who serve in leadership roles within student clubs and university organizations for a minimum of two years of combined service earned the Student Leadership Service Award including a keepsake medallion to be worn at commencement signifying their accomplishment.

Kara Adcock, Monroe, NC; Brittany Black, Claremont, NC: Erin Broadaway, Polkton, NC; Alex Brown, Albemarle, NC; Blakely Cargo, Concord, NC; Matt Chavers, Jeffersonton, VA; Jessica Cloer, Troutman, NC; Alexis Eudy, Lowell, NC; Madison Furr, Albemarle, NC; Sara Ann Gainey, Mt. Pleasant; MacKenzie Gary, Mooresville, NC; Grayson Harris, Burlington, NC; Duncan Hillery, West Sayville, NY; Victoria Jackson, Denver, NC; Emily James, Marietta, GA; Brendan Jones, Fort Bliss, TX; Ryan Jones, Shelby, NC; Kalyn Jones, Winston-Salem, NC; Kathryn Kelley, Matthews, NC; ChyAnn Ketchum, Four Oaks, NC; Gabrielle Ligas, Flowery Branch, GA; Allison Lindsey, Winter Park, FL; Sierra Lingerfelt, Norwood, NC; Kylie Lode, Centreville, MD; Marcin Malczyk, Ledziny, Poland; Christian Marciano, Chester, MD; Kirsten Martin, Orange, CA; Dallas Mooneyham, Richfield, NC; Olivia Nelms, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, UK; Abigail Peck, Altamont, NY; Grant Plyler, Albemarle, NC; Jesse Print, Hilliard, OH; Marcus Sawyers, Mt. Airy, NC: Samantha Smith, Ararat, VA; Tiffany Smith, Albemarle, NC; Monayzia Taylor, New Haven, CT; Jasmin Thompson, Lewisburg; Maggie Walker, Elkin, NC; Mackennon Watson, Lexington, NC; Stephen Widenhouse, Mt. Pleasant, NC; Alex Williams, Cathage, NC; Axel Woerner, Kirchheim am Neckar, Germany

 

Ron Laffitte, Dean of Students, closed out the celebration with a commendation for student clubs and organizations as well as their leaders for making a difference in campus culture in terms of student engagement and service.