2017 Awards and Honors presented to students, faculty and staff

Share
Academics
Admissions
Alumni
Careers
Donors
Student Life
Religious Life
Why Pfeiffer

On April 28, Pfeiffer University recognized outstanding students, faculty and staff at the 2017 Awards and Honors Ceremony held at Henry Pfeiffer Chapel.

“This is among my favorite days in an academic year,” said President Colleen Perry Keith. “It’s a distinct pleasure to honor those who go above and beyond to make Pfeiffer the great place it is.”

Today Pfeiffer recognized:

Business

Wall Street Journal Award, Axel Woerner

Eugene Pickler International Student Award, Megan Pritchard

Outstanding Student in Leadership, Johnathan Elwood

Outstanding Student in Management, Kira Garcia

Outstanding Student in Accounting, Victoria Dawson

Outstanding Senior in Sport Management, Andrew Toney

 

Communications

Lambda Pi Eta Communications Association, Nathan Bull, Lauren Egan, Megan Hedrick, Taisha Neal, Kimberly Goodell

 

History

Senior History Award, Lillie Brady

Edna Stitt Robinson Award, Bailey Sherrill

Phi Alpha Theta, Wade Kearns, Kristin Maki, Alyssa Queen, Emily Robbian, Hannah St. Clair, Austin Wagoner

 

Natural Sciences

Outstanding Chemistry Student, Eli Bostian

Outstanding Biology Student, Erin Stiers

Outstanding Freshman in Natural Sciences, Crystal James

 

Nursing

Pathways to Professionalism, Allison Unkenholz

Academic Achievement, Holly Brigman and Edlira Spaho

Outstanding Senior Nursing Student Award, Megan Phillips and Taylor Phillips

Outstanding Junior Nursing Student Award, Gabreille Ligas

 

Religion

Religion and Practical Theology Student of the Year, Emily Robbian

Theta Alpha Kappa Undergraduate Achievement Award, Kayla Aiton

 

Other Academic Disciplines

Criminal Justice Student of the Year, Johnson Binion

Exceptional English Major, Josh Lovell

Human Services Student of the Year, Allyson Mills

Psychology Student of the Year, Molly Huber

 

Other Awards

Campus Compact Newman Civic Award, Mandee Schaub

Outstanding Choir Member, Mandee Schaub

Junior Scholastic Award, Bjorn Barwinski

Murphy Osborne Finalist Award, Dillon Murphy

Nancy Henderson Award (information services), Matthew Morrow

 

2017 Junior Class Marshals

Victoria Jackson, chief marshal

Kara Adcock

Kevin Garcia

Grayson Harris

Brendan Jones

Kalyn Jones

Kathryn Kelly

Gabrielle Ligas

Abigail Peck

Jesse Print

 

Who’s Who in American Universities and Colleges 2017

Kayla Aiton

Jessica Asbury

Jennifer Baity

Mackly Bien-Aime

Eli Bostian

Lillie Brady

Rachel Crowder

Lindsey Dennis

Joshua Eyer

Deidre Gilley

Bailey Holshouser

Dillon Malloy

Mylene Petitpas

Megan Phillips

Taylor Phillips

Macy Southern

Andrew Toney

 

Student Leadership Service Awards

Minimum of 2 years service in leadership roles in athletics or Student Development clubs/organizations

Kayla Aiton

Jennifer Baity

Eli Bostian

Lillie Brady

William Brooks

Jorge Buzzo Lopez

Miracle Campbell

Myles Dalton-Steinhardt

Lindsey Dennis

Brittney Erickson

Mary Fisher

Maddie Gadd

Mateo Garces

Deidre Gilley

Kimberly Goodell

Jessica Hammond

Megan Hedrick

Lauren Janka

Sandra Jimenez

Cara Johnson

Abby Jones

Ashley Julian

Ben LaRue

Chris Laughlin

Joshua Lovell

Matthew Morrow

Mylene Petitpas

Megan Phillips

Taylor Phillips

Abby Ramsdell

Nathan Regis

Emily Robbian

Macy Rutledge

Caleb Sanders

Apache Shuping

Dani Siaj Romero

Roberto Soares

Macy Southern

Joseph VanBencoten

Jocelyn Weiner

Joe Wilber

 

Order of the Sundial

Lillie Brady

Bailey Holshouser

Dillon Malloy

Macy Southern

Andrew Toney

 

Staff and Faculty Awards

Starnes Awards, Jonathan Hutchinson, Shivon Lee, Deborah Lung, Regina Simmons

Advisor Award, Robin Listerman