International Students - Degree Completion

Your international experience awaits at Pfeiffer University.

You won’t be just a number at Pfeiffer; here you get to know your professors and fellow students, gaining perspectives that deliver a true international experience. Stimulating and diverse, Pfeiffer has welcomed scholars from more than 100 different countries, joining faculty and staff from all over the world.

Our degree completion programs deliver the degree and experience you need, quickly and conveniently. We understand the demands you are juggling as a working adult, so we've developed programs that fit your schedule and budget. Online classes are available in all programs to accommodate your busy schedule. Additionally, take advantage of our internships, which provide valuable workplace experience.

Why Study at Pfeiffer University?

When you decide to attend a United States (U.S.) college or university, you are joining more than 500,000 students from around the world who have made the same choice. Here is just some of what international students discover about American higher education:

Quality

U.S. colleges are known worldwide for their facilities, resources and faculty. Accreditation systems assure that institutions and programs maintain high standards.

Choice

Higher education in the U.S. is unmatched in regard to types of institutions, academic and social environments, admissions requirements, degree programs and specializations.

Value

A degree from a U.S. college or university is an investment in your future. A wide range of tuition rates and living costs, plus available financial aid, make study in the U.S. affordable for many students.

Flexibility

Flexible course options and the ability to transfer from one school to another make studying in the U.S. unique.

Discover Pfeiffer’s:

  • State-of-the-art facilities
  • Commitment to leadership development
  • Diverse student, faculty and staff populations
  • Small classes and personal attention
  • Faculty devoted to serving students
  • Proximity to a large metropolitan area

Studying in a second language can be difficult. We help you assimilate to American culture, assisting you with everything from securing a social security number to finding the right apartment. Once settled, build valuable relationships with instructors, other students and mentors, enhancing your understanding of the material.

Rolling Admissions

Pfeiffer University uses a rolling admissions system but recommends that students submit their applications for admission by May 1 to ensure space availability. The deadline for applications to be reviewed for honors awards is Jan. 8. 

How to Apply

The following are step-by-step instructions for international transfer students interested in a degree completion program.

(Note: You must apply to Pfeiffer University before applying for a visa.)

  1. Submit an online application: Apply Online 
  2. Submit transcripts from all schools attended, including a course by course evaluation of all foreign college/university transcripts. Pfeiffer University accepts transcript evaluations from the following agencies:
    1. International Education Evaluation, Harrisburg, N.C. (704) 455-6154 or http://www.iee1981.com
    2. World Education Services, New York, N.Y. (212) 966-6311 or http://www.wes.org
  3. Submit a copy of your I-20 if currently studying in the U.S.
  4. Submit a copy of your passport, visa and I-94 card if already in the U.S.
  5. Affidavit of Financial Support: Submit a letter from your bank (or sponsor's bank) that indicates your account balance (in U.S. dollars). Your bank letter must show you or a sponsor is capable of supporting your educational and living expenses for one year. Download the Statement of Financial Support form. Include copies of bank statements to show availability of funds. (Make copies before submitting to Pfeiffer; they will be needed again for the visa application.)
  6. Submit an SAT or ACT report.
  7. Submit a copy of your passport (page with name and expiration date).
  8. Submit evidence of English proficiency. Pfeiffer accepts any of the following as proof of English proficiency.

All above documention will be submitting through the online admissions process. Apply today or request more information to begin.

English Proficiency Requirements for Admission to an Undergraduate Program

International students applying to the Undergraduate Program must use one of the following methods to show that they have an appropriate level of English Proficiency needed for successful study at the undergraduate level::

  • TOEFL score of at least 500 PBT/173 CBT/61 IBT, taken at an official ETS testing center and NOT in-house; i.e., at a university
  • IELTS score of at least 5.0
  • Completion of 60 semester hours at a U.S. university
  • Completion of four years at a U.S. high school
  • Completion of an appropriate level in an ESL program, which, according to the ESL school, is sufficient for the undergraduate level of university study
  • English as a first language, reinforced with an SAT score
  • CEFR score of C1 (minimum)
    • Prospective students may also be accepted provisionally.  These students will be required to enroll in both ESL classes and courses at Pfeiffer until an acceptable level of English proficiency for university study has been demonstrated according to the ESL school.

Note: The TOEFL is given in most countries around the world on computer (the paper-based version is being phased out). The test is offered on many days during the month, but only at a limited number of computer centers. You may have to travel some distance to reach the nearest test center. Pre-registration is required. The TOEFL uses a multiple choice and essay format to measure each examinee's ability to understand North American English. The test is divided into four sections: listening, structure, reading and writing. The writing section requires the test taker to write an essay. The total number of questions you answer correctly and your score on the essay form the raw scores for each section.

Prior Learning Credits

Wondering if credits will transfer? Learn more about testing and assessment options here

Applying for a Visa

After all paperwork has been submitted and you have been accepted to Pfeiffer University, Pfeiffer will send you an I-20. Read this document carefully and alert Pfeiffer if it is not correct because an error may affect your visa application. (Note: Page 2 outlines responsibilities for F-1 students.)

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security requires a $200 SEVIS fee before applying for an F-1 visa at a U.S. consulate or embassy. This fee must be paid three business days prior to applying for a visa. Pay this fee in one of two ways:

  1. Pay by mail by submitting Form I-901 "Fee Remittance for Certain F, M, and J Nonimmigrants" with a check or money order drawn from a U.S. bank and payable in U.S. currency; or
  2. Pay online, at https://fmjfee.com/i901fee/desktop/students/formSelection.htm. Here, you can complete the I-901 and pay using VISA, MasterCard or American Express, whether issued in the U.S. or overseas. (Note: If you pay the fee online, print a copy of the receipt before exiting the website.)

After paying the SEVIS fee, you will then take the fee receipt, the I-20 Pfeiffer sent you, your passport, and all proof of financial ability to the U.S. consulate or embassy that has jurisdiction over your place of residence abroad. During your interview (required) with the consular/embassy official, you will need to demonstrate that:

  1. You are a bona fide student. Bring school transcripts, national examination results and SAT or TOEFL scores.
  2. You have sufficient funds to cover all expenses while in the U.S. Provide solid evidence of your sponsor's finances especially sources and amounts of income.
  3. You have a residence in your home country to which you intend to return. You must demonstrate sufficient economic, family and social ties to your place of residence to ensure that your stay in the U.S. will be temporary. Economic ties include your family's economic position, property you may own or stand to inherit, and your own economic potential when you come home after completing your education.

If the consular officer approves your application, he will stamp an F-1 visa on a page inside your passport.

Entering the U.S.

Next, you must apply at a port of entry for admission to the U.S. by:

  1. Presenting a passport (valid for at least more six months).
  2. Presenting an F-1 visa which has Pfeiffer listed in the annotation. (Note that Canadians do NOT need a visa.)
  3. Producing the I-20 issued by Pfeiffer and signed by you.
  4. Showing evidence of financial support and supporting documentation.
  5. Convincing the immigration inspector that you are qualified in all ways to be admitted as an F-1 student.

If the immigration inspector approves your entry into the U.S., you will be issued an I-94 Form which indicates:

  1. The date and place of entry
  2. Your status (should be F-1)
  3. A unique 11-digit identification number
  4. D/S (This means you are admitted to the U.S. for the length of time required to complete a specific program; this completion date is indicated on the I-20. If your I-94 does not have D/S, contact someone in the International Center immediately.)
  5. The immigration inspector will stamp the top page of your I-20. (Note: this is a very important document. You will need your I-20 anytime you travel outside the U.S. Page 3 of this form must be signed by a DSO in the International Center at least every 12 months, preferably every 6 months, especially if you will be traveling outside the US.)

Once you arrive on campus, it is very important that you bring your passport, I-94, I-20 and SEVIS fee receipt to the International Center so that we can make copies for your student file.

If you have any questions at all, please don’t hesitate to ask. Contact an advisor for answers to questions and details on the application process, including financial and visa issues.

Special Situations: If Transferring to Pfeiffer From Another School in the U.S.

If you are transferring from another U.S. school, you must do the following:

  1. Inform your present school of your intention to transfer to Pfeiffer University. Your current school must release your SEVIS record by transferring it out to Pfeiffer. We cannot prepare your new I-20 until this release occurs.  
  2. Ask your present school to complete Section III of the Request for Transfer form and send it to the International Center.
  3. Your present school may ask you to sign a form giving them the authorization to transfer your SEVIS record to Pfeiffer or they may ask for a copy of your acceptance letter to Pfeiffer. Also, be sure to tell them whether you will be enrolled at the Misenheimer, Charlotte or Raleigh-Durham campus.
  4. After you have been accepted and submitted the necessary documents, Pfeiffer will send you an updated I-20. Please read over this document carefully, particularly page 2 which outlines your responsibilities as an F-l student.  
  5. Finally, once you arrive on campus, it is very important that you bring your passport, I-94, I-20 and SEVIS fee receipt to the International Center so that we can make copies for your student file.

Special Situations: If You Are Returning to the U.S.

If you are overseas and your visa has expired, or you changed to student status while in the U.S. and do not have an F-1 visa, you must renew it or apply for one, before re-entering the U.S.

Find your SEVIS fee receipt (paid the first time you applied for F-1 status), the I-20 Pfeiffer sent you, your passport and all proof of financial ability to the U.S. consulate or embassy that has jurisdiction over your place of residence abroad. During your interview (required) with the consular/embassy official, you will need to demonstrate that:

  1. You are a bona fide student. The officer will look at your educational background and plans in order to assess how likely you are to enroll and remain in college until graduation. Be prepared to discuss the reasons you chose a particular college, your anticipated major and your career plans. Bring school transcripts, national examination results and SAT or TOEFL scores.
  2. You have sufficient funds to cover all expenses while in the U.S. The U.S. government needs assurance that you won't drop out of school or take a job illegally.  Provide solid evidence of your sponsor's finances especially sources and amounts of income. This assures the consular officer that adequate funds will be available throughout your four-year college program.
  3. You have a residence in your home country to which you intend to return. Are your ties to home so strong that you will not want to remain permanently in the U.S.?  Consular officers are required by the U.S. State Department to consider all applicants for visas as having the intention to remain in the U.S. after completing their studies unless and until applicants convince the consular officer that they do not.

If the consular officer approves your application, he will stamp an F-1 visa on a page inside your passport.

Next, you must apply at a port of entry for admission to the U.S. by following the instructions detailed above.

Forms 

Tuition and Fees

We want to help make your studies at Pfeiffer affordable and accessible. Follow the links provided below to get more information about financial assistance:

Admissions Advisor

Degree Completion Admissions Advisor
Sheila Mull
(800) 338-2060
(704) 945-7322
sheila.mull@pfeiffer.edu

Coordinator, International Students Coordinator

Rebecca Hraczo
Coordinator of International Students
(
800) 338-2060
(704) 463-3368
rebecca.hraczo@pfeiffer.edu

Mailing address:

International Center
Pfeiffer University
48380 US Hwy 52 North
P.O. Box 960
Misenheimer, N.C. 28109-0960
Fax: (704) 463-3356
Main: (704) 463-1363